Failed loading XML file.
Electricity in Armenia
In Armenia, the power sockets are of type C and F. The standard voltage is ±220 V and the standard frequency is 50 Hz.
You can use your electric appliances in Armenia, if the standard voltage in your country is in between 220 - 240 V. To be sure, check the label on the appliance. Some appliances never need a converter. If the label states 'INPUT: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz' the appliance can be used in all countries in the world. This is common for chargers of tablets/laptops, photo cameras, cell phones, toothbrushes, etc.
The country code is +374.
Currently there are three mobile operators: Beeline, Vivacel MTS and Ucom. All hotels have telephones, but there are not many public telephones in outside, if you need to call when you are outside you can visit post office, all post offices provide phone service.
You can also obtain prepaid sim card in the airport upon arrival or any mobile operators office. The sim card can be used both for call and internet.
All hotels and most of cafés, restaurants of Armenia have free public Wi-Fi access, you just need to ask the staff for the password. Zvartnots International airport, Yerevan metro, public buses also have free public Wi-Fi.
Hay-Post is the main post office of Armenia located in all the country. Stamps for the postcard or letter you can get only in the post office. The stamp of one post card to send abroad is 240 AMD.
There are also several express mail services such as DHL, Federal Express, EMS and TNT Express Worldwide.